FM week, Porto, Portugal, October 8, 2019

Stefania Gnesi’s life cycle in research ranges from software engineering to formal methods and tools, and back.
Many collaborators, colleagues and friends of Stefania gathered during the FM week in Porto on 8 October 2019 for a one-day colloquium in honour of Stefania. The presentations accompanied a Festschrift volume (LNCS 11865) with 32 contributions by collaborators, colleagues and friends of Stefania Gnesi to celebrate her 65th birthday.
The Festschrift consists of eight sections, seven of which reflect the main research areas to which Stefania has contributed. Following a survey of Stefania’s legacy in research and a homage by her thesis supervisor, these seven sections are ordered according to Stefania’s life cycle in research,  from software engineering to formal methods and tools, and back:

  • Software Engineering
  • Formal Methods and Tools
  • Requirements Engineering
  • Natural Language Processing
  • Software Product Lines
  • Formal Verification
  • Applications

Program

The colloquium will take place in room Arrabida of the Alf?dega Porto Congress Centre (APCC) and it starts after the morning coffee break that follows the UTP 2019 keynote in room AWS by Tony Hoare, Georg Struth and Jim Woodcock: A Calculus of Space, Time and Causality: its Algebra, Geometry, Logic

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 – 11:00 Session 1: Opening and Homage (chair: Maurice H. ter Beek)

  • 10:30 – 10:50 Maurice H. ter Beek, Alessandro Fantechi and Laura Semini
  •                        The Legacy of Stefania Gnesi: From Software Engineering to Formal Methods and Tools, and Back
  • 10:50 – 11:00 Ugo Montanari
  •                       From Dynamic Programming to Programming Science: Some Recollections in Honour of Stefania Gnesi

11:00 – 11:15 Session 2: Software Engineering (chair: Laura Semini)

  • 10:30 – 10:50 John Fitzgerald, Peter Gorm Larsen and Ken Pierce
  •                        Multi-modelling and Co-simulation in the Engineering of Cyber-Physical Systems: Towards the Digital Twin

11:15 – 12:30 Session 3: Formal Methods and Tools (chair: Gabriele Lenzini)

  • 11:15 – 11:30 Gina Belmonte, Vincenzo Ciancia, Diego Latella and Mieke Massink
  •                        Innovating Medical Image Analysis via Spatial Logics
  • 11:30 – 11:45 Mehrnoosh Askarpour, Carlo Ghezzi, Dino Mandrioli, Matteo Rossi and Christos Tsigkanos
  •                        Formal Methods in Designing Critical Cyber-Physical Systems
  • 11:45 – 12:00 Davide Basile, Rosario Pugliese, Francesco Tiezzi, Pierpaolo Degano and Gianluigi Ferrari
  •                        Automata-Based Behavioural Contracts with Action Correlation
  • 12:00 – 12:15 Ionut Tutu, Claudia Elena Chirita, Antónia Lopes and José Luiz Fiadeiro
  •                        Logical Support for Bike-Sharing System Design
  • 12:15 – 12:30 Rolf Hennicker and Martin Wirsing
  •                        A Generic Dynamic Logic with Applications to Interaction-Based Systems

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 14:30 Session 4: Requirements Engineering / Natural Language Processing (chair: Jos?Luiz Fiadeiro)

  • 14:00 – 14:15 Vincenzo Gervasi, Alessio Ferrari, Didar Zowghi and Paola Spoletini
  •                        Ambiguity in Requirements Engineering: Towards a Unifying Framework
  • 14:15 – 14:30 Roberto Garigliano and Luisa Mich
  •                        Looking Inside the Black Box: Core Semantics Towards Accountability of Artificial Intelligence

14:30 – 15:00 Session 5: Software Product Lines (chair: Ant?ia Lopes)

  • 14:30 – 14:45 Maxime Cordy, Xavier Devroey, Axel Legay, Gilles Perrouin, Andreas Classen, Patrick Heymans, Pierre-Yves Schobbens and Jean-François Raskin
  •                        A Decade of Featured Transition Systems
  • 14:45 – 15:00 Ciara Breathnach, Najhan M. Ibrahim, Stuart Clancy and Tiziana Margaria
  •                        Towards Model Checking Product Lines in the Digital Humanities: An Application to Historical Data

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 – 16:45 Session 6: Formal Verification (chair: Diego Latella)

  • 15:30 – 15:45 Rocco De Nicola, Tan Duong, Omar Inverso and Franco Mazzanti
  •                        A Systematic Approach to Programming and Verifying Attribute-Based Communication Systems
  • 15:45 – 16:00 Cosimo Laneve, Claudio Sacerdoti Coen and Adele Veschetti
  •                       On the Prediction of Smart Contracts’ Behaviours
  • 16:00 – 16:15 Viet Anh Nguyen, Wendelin Serwe, Radu Mateescu and Eric Jenn
  •                        Hunting Superfluous Locks with Model Checking
  • 16:15 – 16:30 Anne E. Haxthausen and Kristian Hede
  •                        Formal Verification of Railway Timetables – Using the UPPAAL Model Checker
  • 16:30 – 16:45 Jan Friso Groote and Erik P. de Vink
  •                       An Axiomatization of Strong Distribution Bisimulation for a Language with a Parallel Operator and Probabilistic Choice

16:45 – 17:15 Break

17:15 – 17:45 Session 7: Applications (chair: Franco Mazzanti)

  • 17:15 – 17:30 Gabriele Lenzini and Marinella Petrocchi
  •                        Modelling of Railway Signalling System Requirements by Controlled Natural Languages: A Case Study
  • 17:30 – 17:45 María-Del-Mar Gallardo, Francisco Luque-Schempp, Pedro Merino-Gómez and Laura Panizo
  •                       How Formal Methods Can Contribute to 5G Networks

17:45 – 18:15 Session 8: Closing (chair: Alessandro Fantechi)

  • 17:45 – 18:05 Friends and Colleagues
  •                        A collection of video homages
  • 18:05 – 18:15 Stefania Gnesi
  •                        The last word is for the honoree…

Organisers

  • Maurice ter Beek (ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy)
  • Alessandro Fantechi (University of Florence, Italy)
  • Laura Semini (University of Pisa, Italy)

Local support

  • José Oliveira (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Paula Rodrigues (INESC TEC, Porto, Portugal)